Sweet Almond Oil
Sweet almond oil is a mild carrier oil packed with nutrients and safe for most skin types
Good, non drying alcohol used to help soften skin & hair as well as thicken cosmetic products.
Stearic acid is a fatty acid that occurs naturally in animal and plant fats (typically coconut or palm oil). It helps to soften and smooth the skin.
Shea butter is a nut butter that is made from the nuts of the Karite tree. It helps reduce skin inflammation and moisturizes dry skin.
Made from the castor bean plant, zinc ricinoleate helps trap and absorb odors.
Diatomaceous earth is made from the fossilized remains of tiny, aquatic organisms called diatoms. Diatomaceous earth also has odor-eliminating properties.
Arrowroot Root Powder
Arrowroot powder is a powder made from the root of a tropical plant known as maranta arundinacea (AKA Arrowroot) plant. Arrowroot has multiple health benefits and minerals, such as potassium, iron, fiber, also absorbs oils (helping reduce odors), and can be soothing for many skin types.
Used as an alternative to aluminum in deodorants, magnesium hydroxide is produced by treating seawater with lime (AKA calcium hydroxide). Magnesium hydroxide has antibacterial qualities and works by creating a high pH environment that fights bacteria growth. When you sweat, it slowly changes the pH of your skin, giving your skin time to adjust (preventing irritation).
Zinc oxide is naturally occuring in the mineral zincite. Zinc oxide helps reduce odor causing bacteria by minimizing the growth of bacteria.
Tocopheryl acetate is commonly known as vitamin E. Vitamin E has a wide variety of skin benefits, including but not limited to reducing inflammation, moisturizing skin, and helping soothe irritated skin.
Colloidal oatmeal is not just ground oats. Colloidal oatmeal is processed from whole oats that includes the bran (brans contain lipids and anti-oxidants). Colloidal oatmeal helps soothe & relieve dry, itchy skin.